Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • wild pink salmon
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • natural ginger flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory glaze with a subtle nutty undertone complements a crisp, pan seared exterior and moist, tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, bowls, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note packaging and cooking performance, praising flavor and texture while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or variable portion sizes and times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pink Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Sauce [(Fermented Soybeans and Wheat, Salt), Dextrin], Natural Ginger Flavor, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Ginger, Red Pepper, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture).

Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlickyUmami
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep