Is Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SCALLOPS, NORTHERN SHRIMP, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SHALLOTS, EGG, VERMOUTH, CHIVES, GINGER, LIME POWDER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES. PRE-BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS WITH OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER VEGETABLES FOR GRILLING, BROCCOLI FLORETS, RED POTATOES & CARROTS
SEA SALT NAAN CRISPS FLAVOR FLAME-BAKED IN MADE FOR SNACKING & SHARING AUTHENTIC FLATBREADS, SEA SALT
New Late July Snacks Party Size Organic Sea Salt & Lime Thin & Crispy
Morton® All-Natural Coarse Sea Salt - for Rubs, Roasts, and Finishing, 17.6 oz Canister
About this product
Seafood · Patty


