Is Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- northern shrimp
- scallops
- natural flavor
northern shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCALLOPS, NORTHERN SHRIMP, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SHALLOTS, EGG, VERMOUTH, CHIVES, GINGER, LIME POWDER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES. PRE-BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Poppi Ginger Lime Prebiotic Soda - 12 fl oz Can
New Late July Snacks Party Size Organic Sea Salt & Lime Thin & Crispy
Liebers Rice Cakes With Sea Slat Thin - 3.1 Oz
Morton® All-Natural Coarse Sea Salt - for Rubs, Roasts, and Finishing, 17.6 oz Canister
About this product
Seafood · Patty


