Is Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- northern shrimp
- scallops
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SCALLOPS, NORTHERN SHRIMP, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, SUNFLOWER OIL), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SHALLOTS, EGG, VERMOUTH, CHIVES, GINGER, LIME POWDER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES. PRE-BROWNED IN CANOLA OIL.
Check Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea for Yourself Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp Cakes, Ginger + Lime Scallop & Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Poppi Ginger Lime Prebiotic Soda - 12 fl oz Can
New Late July Snacks Party Size Organic Sea Salt & Lime Thin & Crispy
Liebers Rice Cakes With Sea Slat Thin - 3.1 Oz
Morton® All-Natural Coarse Sea Salt - for Rubs, Roasts, and Finishing, 17.6 oz Canister
About this product
Seafood · Patty


