Is Sea Gold Cajun Crab Dip, 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • fish protein
  • egg yolk
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • mayonnaise
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • egg white
  • 2% of calcium carbonate
  • glucono delta lactone
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +8 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRAB (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK/WHITING], WATER, WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE [WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT], EGG WHITE, SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR [CRAB], OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED [CARMINE, CARAMEL. PAPRIKA], NEUFCHÂTEL (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), WATER, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TORULA YEAST, SPICE EXTRACTIVES INCLUDING PAPRIKA), PIMENTOS (PIMENTOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PHOSPHORIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)

Check Sea Gold Cajun Crab Dip, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking