Is Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly salty, dry-roasted bites offer a crisp, sturdy crunch and earthy savory notes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a crunchy salad or grain-bowl topping, or mixed into trail mixes. Reviewers praise consistent texture and flavor, though some report occasional staleness or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.

Check Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sea Point Farms Dry Roasted Edamame Sea Salt is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladOn The Go