Is Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • alaska pollock oil
  • king crab meat
  • liquid egg-white
  • wild pacific whiting
  • wild alaska pollock
  • canthaxanthin
  • natural flavour

alaska pollock oil

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flake-style king crab-flavored seafood offers a mild, seafood-forward taste and delicate, flaky texture, commonly used in salads, sushi, sandwiches, dips, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatile use, noting generally authentic crab-like flavor while sometimes reporting variability in firmness and seasoning across batches with occasional reports of soft texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wild Alaska Pollock, Wild Pacific Whiting, Corn Starch, Liquid Egg-White, Sugar, Sorbitol, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract), Natural Flavour, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphates, Konjac Flour, King Crab Meat, Alaska Pollock Oil, Carrageenan, Canthaxanthin, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sea Quest Flake-Style King Crab Flavoured is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep