Is SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME PIE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whole eggs
- nonfat milk
- whey
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- milk solids
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +10 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF : SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY AND LACTOSE), ALKALIZED COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME PIE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME PIE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


