Is SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich caramel flavor with pronounced sea-salt contrast and a velvety, pourable texture; commonly drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, and baked goods, stirred into coffee, or used as a finishing sauce. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle use, consistent thickness, and a satisfying sweet-salty balance across desserts and snacks by many consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- heavy cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramel flavor with pronounced sea-salt contrast and a velvety, pourable texture; commonly drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, and baked goods, stirred into coffee, or used as a finishing sauce. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle use, consistent thickness, and a satisfying sweet-salty balance across desserts and snacks by many consumers.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


