Is SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • heavy cream
  • skim milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor with pronounced sea-salt contrast and a velvety, pourable texture; commonly drizzled over ice cream, pancakes, and baked goods, stirred into coffee, or used as a finishing sauce. Reviewers often note convenient squeeze-bottle use, consistent thickness, and a satisfying sweet-salty balance across desserts and snacks by many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Skim Milk, Heavy Cream, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PREMIUM SAUCE, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking