Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLING RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WISCONSIN BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLING RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WISCONSIN BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLING RICH DARK CHOCOLATE WISCONSIN BAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


