Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FUDGE COOKIES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS), CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, CORN FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE).
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FUDGE COOKIES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL FUDGE COOKIES, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


