Is SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR. *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go