Is SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed skim milk
egg yolks
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR. *NOT AN INGREDIENT IN REGULAR ICE CREAM

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM POPS, SEA SALT CARAMEL | Spoonful