Is Sea Salt Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Sweet and savory contrast with a savory edge and deep bittersweet character, offering a smooth, glossy melt with occasional crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, though some report uneven flavor distribution and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and savory contrast with a savory edge and deep bittersweet character, offering a smooth, glossy melt with occasional crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, though some report uneven flavor distribution and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 52% Minimum, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk, Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Sea Salt Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


