Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sea salt, cracked black pepper, onion, roast chicken type flavor
  • roast chicken type flavor
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

sea salt, cracked black pepper, onion, roast chicken type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion, Roast Chicken Type Flavor (Bakers Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavoring), Spice, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Gum Acacia, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER GLAZE FIRE GRILLED CHICKEN, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking