Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER OLIVE OIL KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy bite with pronounced saltiness and a sharp, peppery finish; commonly eaten plain, with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note robust seasoning and satisfying texture, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning distribution or overly intense flavor in certain bags and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER OLIVE OIL KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER OLIVE OIL KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoDipping