Is Sea Salt & Pink Peppercorn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERCORN Whole white corn flour, vegetable oils (rapeseed sunflower), multi-seed (5%) (golden linseeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, brown linseeds) rice flour, potato starch, sea salt, sugar, ground black pepper, pink peppercorn extract, dried yeast extract, dried onion, acidity regulator: citric acid; dried cranberry juice, dried lemon juice, ground white pepper, dried red pepper. SAY HELLO Kettle Foods Ltd, 38 Barnard Road, Bowthorpe Employment Area, Norwich NR5 9JP. Valeo Foods Group, Dublin, K67 AE37, Ireland. Email: @manomasa 13x1409 FGIOBAN

Check Sea Salt & Pink Peppercorn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.