Is Sea Salt & Pink Peppercorn Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dried yeast extract

dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERCORN Whole white corn flour, vegetable oils (rapeseed sunflower), multi-seed (5%) (golden linseeds, pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, brown linseeds) rice flour, potato starch, sea salt, sugar, ground black pepper, pink peppercorn extract, dried yeast extract, dried onion, acidity regulator: citric acid; dried cranberry juice, dried lemon juice, ground white pepper, dried red pepper. SAY HELLO Kettle Foods Ltd, 38 Barnard Road, Bowthorpe Employment Area, Norwich NR5 9JP. Valeo Foods Group, Dublin, K67 AE37, Ireland. Email: @manomasa 13x1409 FGIOBAN

Check Sea Salt & Pink Peppercorn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.