Is SEA SALT PITTED CALIFORNIA RIPE SMALL OLIVES, SEA SALT Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Small, pitted olives offer a mild, briny flavor with a hint of fruity sweetness and a firm-yet-tender bite. Commonly used for snacking, salads, pizzas, cocktails, and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent size, convenient pitting, and reliable freshness, though some comment on variable saltiness between batches, and occasional packaging and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Sea Salt, And Ferrous Gluconate ! (An Iron Derivative)

Check SEA SALT PITTED CALIFORNIA RIPE SMALL OLIVES, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT PITTED CALIFORNIA RIPE SMALL OLIVES, SEA SALT is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping