Is SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET MEDLEY TRUFFLES, SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic whole milk
  • velvet // organic raw cane sugar
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT // INGREDIENTS: *ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, *ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, SEA SALT, *ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA, TOTAL 96.3% FAIR TRADE INGREDIENTS // COCOA: 58% MINIMUM. SALTED CARAMEL // INGREDIENTS: *ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, *ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, CARAMEL POWDER (*ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, *ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA, TOTAL 92.8% FAIR TRADE INGREDIENTS // COCOA: 58% MINIMUM. BLACK // INGREDIENTS: *ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, *ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, *ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA, TOTAL 96.6% FAIR TRADE INGREDIENTS // COCOA: 58% MINIMUM. VELVET // INGREDIENTS: *ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, *ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC WHOLE MILK, *ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, *ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, NATURAL FLAVORS, *ORGANIC VANILLA BEANS. *FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED BY FAIR TRADE USA, TOTAL 81% FAIR TRADE INGREDIENTS // COCOA: 39% MINIMUM

Check SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET MEDLEY TRUFFLES, SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET MEDLEY TRUFFLES, SEA SALT, SALTED CARAMEL, BLACK, VELVET is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing