Is SEA SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, sharp acidity and pronounced saltiness meet a robust, kettle-cooked crunch with thick, ridged chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and hearty crispness, often enjoying them as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches and cold drinks. Some reviewers mention occasional variance in acidity intensity and bag freshness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER), SALT, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEXTROSE.

Check SEA SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish