Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- unsalted butter
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- salted butter
- butter
- double cream
- beef gelatine
- +5 more
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (32%), Whole Milk (28%), Belgian Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Stearin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Icing Sugar
Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
About this product
Snack · Piece


