Is Seabra Bakery Lemon Cake Meia Lua Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cake Mix (sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Eggs Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoglycerides, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Acetate, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Colored W/ Yellow 5 & Red 40), Lemon Filling (sugar, Lemon (lemon Peel, Water, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ascorbic Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Phosphoric Acid, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Yellow #5.)

Check Seabra Bakery Lemon Cake Meia Lua against your own diets in the app.