Is Seabrook Loaded Fries Cheese & Bacon Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese powder
- milk
- bacon seasoning
- whey powder
- cheese
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Maize (65%), Rapeseed Oil, Cheese and Bacon Seasoning (13%) (Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Cheese Powder (Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk)), Flavourings, Salt, Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Paprika, Colour: Paprika Extract; Red Bell Pepper, Smoked Salt), Antioxidant: Extract of Rosemary .
Check Seabrook Loaded Fries Cheese & Bacon Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seabrook Loaded Fries Cheese & Bacon Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Where to buy
Seabrook Loaded Fries Cheese & Bacon Flavour is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


