Is Seabrook Trebles Cheddar & Onion Flavour Crunchy Snacks 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese & onion flavour seasoning

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Potato Flour, Cheddar Cheese & Onion Flavour Seasoning (10%) (Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Powder, Rice Flour, Lactose (Milk), Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid; Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract), Salt, Sugar, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Seabrook Trebles Cheddar & Onion Flavour Crunchy Snacks 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go