Is Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice , Surimi ( Alaska Pollock , Water , Sugar , Egg Whites , Wheat Starch , Corn Starch , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Sorbitol , Modified Food Starch , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) Salt , Potassium Chloride , Artificial Crab Flavor , Carrageenan , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Citric Acid , Paprika Oleoresin , Carmine , Soy Lecithin , Color Added ) , Carrots , Vegetable Oil , Egg , Chili Sauce ( Water , Chili , Sugar , Garlic , Salt , Vinegar ) , Sugar , Vinegar , Seaweed , Salt , Sesame Seed . .

Check Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladDipping