Is Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • includes soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRABMEAT, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MIRIN WINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, GEL FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 5% OF XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM), JALAPEO PEPPERS (JALAPEO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING], NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN), ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, SEASONINGS (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE POWDER, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), NISIN PREPARATION, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND CULTURE DEXTROSE), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BATTER MIX (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT).

Check Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish