Is Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRABMEAT, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MIRIN WINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, GEL FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 5% OF XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM), JALAPEO PEPPERS (JALAPEO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING], NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN), ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, SEASONINGS (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE POWDER, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), NISIN PREPARATION, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND CULTURE DEXTROSE), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BATTER MIX (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT).
Check Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Udi's Gluten Free Thin and Crispy Pizza Crusts - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


