Is Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whiting
- fish protein
- pollock and
- mayonnaise
- crab surimi
- cream
- milk
- egg yolk
- culture dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- butter
- +6 more
whiting
Dietitian noteWhiting is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRABMEAT, CRAB SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN [POLLOCK AND/OR WHITING), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MIRIN WINE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, GEL FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CELERY, FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 5% OF XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM), JALAPEO PEPPERS (JALAPEO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING], NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN), ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, SEASONINGS (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL [AS A PROCESSING AID], PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE POWDER, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), NISIN PREPARATION, SODIUM CHLORIDE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND CULTURE DEXTROSE), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BATTER MIX (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT).
Check Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Udi's Gluten Free Thin and Crispy Pizza Crusts - 2 Pack
Where to buy
Seafood America Hot and Spicy Crab Cakes - 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


