Is Seafood Boil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked sliced andouille sausage: pork
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • red skin poatotes

cooked sliced andouille sausage: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural butter flavor
natural flavor
red skin poatotes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN ON THE COB, FARMED SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHTE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR), RED SKIN POATOTES, COOKED SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, FARMED MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), SEASONING POWDER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)

Check Seafood Boil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep