Is Seafood Counter Fish Orange Roughy Fillet Frozen - 1.25 LB Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in natural pork casing
- italian sausage seasoning
- pork trim
- sodium acetate
stuffed in natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Trim (Contains 2% Salt), Water, Italian Sausage Seasoning (Blended Of Spices, Paprika (Including Pepper And Fennel)), Inhibitor (Salt, Sodium Acetate, Flavor), Stuffed In Natural Pork Casing
Check Seafood Counter Fish Orange Roughy Fillet Frozen - 1.25 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Counter Fish Orange Roughy Fillet Frozen - 1.25 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
ORANGE DREAM VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS IN AN ORANGE FAT FREE SHERBET SHELL, ORANGE DREAM
Where to buy
Seafood Counter Fish Orange Roughy Fillet Frozen - 1.25 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


