Is SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, STARCHES, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE, SPICES, SALT, CALCIUM DISSODIUM EDTA), LOBSTER, STARCH, BUTTER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, < 0.1% POT. SORBATE

Check SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping