Is SEAFOOD SALAD SELECT Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural king crab flavors
  • shrimp
  • alaska pollock
  • squid

natural king crab flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SQUID, SHRIMP, BABY PULPO, DICED CELERY, SUNMI [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MINN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL KING CRAB FLAVORS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.], CELERY, OLIVES, RED BELL PEPPER, PEPPADEW PEPPERS, PARSLEY AND VINAIGRETTE (OIL, WHITE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, OREGANO, WHITE PEPPER, AND RED PEPPER FLAKES.)

Check SEAFOOD SALAD SELECT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchSnacking