Is Seafood Snackers Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • alaska pollock
  • carmine
  • refined fish oil
  • extracts of snow crab
  • lobster
  • golden king crab meat
  • golden king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor
  • alaska pollock and
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting, MSC Certified), Water, Pea Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Contains 2% or less of: Golden King Crab Meat, Natural and Artificial Flavor (Extracts of Snow Crab, Lobster, and Alaska Pollock), Egg Whites, Refined Fish Oil (Alaska Pollock)*, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added. *Adds a trivial amount of fat.

Check Seafood Snackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go