Is SEAFOOD STUFFING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dehydrated butter
  • whey solids
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAFOOD STUFFING MIX (GROUND CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE AND CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), PAPAIN, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL WITH EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY AND ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SPICE), SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), EGG WHITE, CANE SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CRAB), OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA), CANOLA OIL, CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR), COOKING SHERRY (SHERRY WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID), BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NISIN.

Check SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish