Is SEAFOOD STUFFING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural & artificial flavor
- oat fiber
- yeast extract
- +1 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEAFOOD STUFFING MIX (GROUND CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE AND CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), PAPAIN, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL WITH EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY AND ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SPICE), SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), EGG WHITE, CANE SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CRAB), OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA), CANOLA OIL, CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR), COOKING SHERRY (SHERRY WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID), BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NISIN.
Check SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD STUFFING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


