Is SEAFOOD STUFFING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seafood stuffing mix
  • whey solids
  • carmine
  • alaska pollock
  • egg white
  • crab
  • pacific whiting
  • surimi fish protein
  • riboflavin
  • cultured dextrose
  • dehydrated butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +5 more

seafood stuffing mix

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEAFOOD STUFFING MIX (GROUND CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE AND CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), PAPAIN, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL WITH EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY AND ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SPICE), SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), EGG WHITE, CANE SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CRAB), OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA), CANOLA OIL, CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR), COOKING SHERRY (SHERRY WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID), BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NISIN.

Check SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish