Is SEAFOOD STUFFING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- crab
- alaska pollock
- surimi fish protein
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- cultured dextrose
- +3 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEAFOOD STUFFING MIX (GROUND CRACKERS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE AND CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC), PAPAIN, ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, YEAST, CANOLA OIL WITH EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY AND ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, AND SPICE), SURIMI (FISH PROTEIN (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, RICE WINE (WATER, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT), EGG WHITE, CANE SUGAR, SORBITOL, SOYBEAN OIL, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CRAB), OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE, CARAMEL, PAPRIKA), CANOLA OIL, CRACKER MEAL (WHEAT FLOUR), COOKING SHERRY (SHERRY WINE, SALT, MALIC ACID), BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, NISIN.
Check SEAFOOD STUFFING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD STUFFING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


