Is Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Vegan?

Description
Single-serve 12-fluid-ounce aluminum can delivers a light, effervescent ginger-forward soda with fine bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a standalone refresher, mixer for cocktails, or to soothe mild stomach discomfort. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, mild spice, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of reduced fizz observed.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ginger extract with other natural flavors
ginger extract with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 12-fluid-ounce aluminum can delivers a light, effervescent ginger-forward soda with fine bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a standalone refresher, mixer for cocktails, or to soothe mild stomach discomfort. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, mild spice, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of reduced fizz observed.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, GINGER EXTRACT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE).
Check Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Light Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Limeade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Cranberry Cocktail (Nectar) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
About this product
Beverage · Can


