Is Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve 12-fluid-ounce aluminum can delivers a light, effervescent ginger-forward soda with fine bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a standalone refresher, mixer for cocktails, or to soothe mild stomach discomfort. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, mild spice, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of reduced fizz observed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ginger extract with other natural flavors
ginger extract with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 12-fluid-ounce aluminum can delivers a light, effervescent ginger-forward soda with fine bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a standalone refresher, mixer for cocktails, or to soothe mild stomach discomfort. Reviewers note consistent carbonation, mild spice, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of reduced fizz observed.
Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, GINGER EXTRACT WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE).
Check Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seagrams Ginger Ale-KO 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Light Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Limeade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Simply Cranberry Cocktail (Nectar) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
About this product
Beverage · Can


