Is Sealord Fish Fillets Light Crumb Lemon & Herb Hoki Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural lemon flavours
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hoki, Lemon & Herb Crumb Coating (Vegetable Oils, Wheat Flour, Water, Rice Flour, Thickeners (412, 415, 1404), Salt, Natural Lemon Flavours, Maize Starch, Herbs, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator, Dextrose , Rice Bran, Mustard Flour , Spice Extracts, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper )
Check Sealord Fish Fillets Light Crumb Lemon & Herb Hoki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sealord Fish Fillets Light Crumb Lemon & Herb Hoki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Where to buy
Sealord Fish Fillets Light Crumb Lemon & Herb Hoki is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


