Is Sealtest 1% Buttermilk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- frozen egg yolk
- modified milk
- pasteurised partly skimmed milk
- vitamins a
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- butter
- +1 more
frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Partly Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose-fructose, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Butter, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Vitamins A And D Added
Check Sealtest 1% Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sealtest 1% Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
Sealtest 1% Buttermilk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


