Is Sealtest Lemonade Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • brominated soya oil

brominated soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified corn starch, Concentrated lemon juice, Canola oil, Brominated soya oil, Natural flavour, Tartrazine, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate, BHA, Sodium benzoate. May contain: Milk.

Check Sealtest Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetAcidicTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Sealtest Lemonade | Spoonful