Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Powdered Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Salt, Smoke And Other Natural Flavorings, Spices

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep