Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered egg whites
  • salmon
  • other natural flavorings

powdered egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Powdered Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Salt, Smoke And Other Natural Flavorings, Spices

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep