Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • other natural flavorings

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Water, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Powdered Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Paprika, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Salt, Smoke And Other Natural Flavorings, Spices

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Salmon Burger Alaskan - 12.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep