Is SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • oyster flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wrapper: wheat flour, water, salt, soybean oil. Shrimp, soybean oil, water chestnuts, rice noodles (rice, water), cabbage, carrots, water, contains less than 2% onions, dried garlic, salt, fish sauce (anchovies, salt), oyster sauce (soy sauce, [soybeans, wheat, salt], water, sugar, oyster extractives [oyster, dextrin, salt], modified tapioca starch, salt, oyster flavor, black pepper, sodium tripolyphosphate [to retain moisture]). Sauce: water, sugar, fructose, chili peppers, vinegar, modified tapioca starch, salt, garlic puree, garlic powder, spices, ginger puree, paprika extract, citric acid, xanthan gum, malic acid.

Check SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SeaPak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Shrimp Spring Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go