Is SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean extract
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce
  • soybean oil

soybean extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior and tender interior deliver a mild seafood flavor; commonly served as party appetizers, cocktail snacks, or meal toppers. Often prepared from frozen and oven- or air-fried for a crunchy finish. Reviewers note quick convenience and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional variability in shrimp size and cooking outcomes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Water, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Garlic Powder, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Salt, Sodium Bisulfite (As A ), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Soy Lecithin, Spice, Sugar, Sauce: Sugar, Orange Peel, Soy Sauce (Soybean Extract, Wheat, Brine, Sugar), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Ginger Puree, Red Chili Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Natural Orange Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color)

Check SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SeaPak Tempura Shrimp in Crispy Coating - Frozen - 8.2oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCooking