Is Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods, Net Wt 30 oz (851g), Contains 6-5 oz (142g) packs, 6 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen soybeans in pods offer a mild, slightly sweet, nutty flavor with a tender-crisp, slightly firm texture; commonly served steamed, boiled, or added to salads, stir-fries, and snack platters. Reviewers praise convenient pre-portioned packs and consistent freshness, while some note occasional variability in pod size and shell toughness and preparation

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybeans

Check Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods, Net Wt 30 oz (851g), Contains 6-5 oz (142g) packs, 6 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seapoint Farms Edamame Soybeans in Pods, Net Wt 30 oz (851g), Contains 6-5 oz (142g) packs, 6 Count (Frozen) is available at 4 retailers

Pick 'n SaveSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pod

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepStir Fry